Harvest Distilling and Brewing Limited (‘We’) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.boynebrewhouse.ie you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 (the ‘Acts’), the data controller is Harvest Distilling and Brewing Limited of Lagavoreen, Platin Road, Drogheda, Co. Meath.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways: Information you give to us. We will use this information:

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personel data

The data that we collect from you will be stored at a destination inside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@boynebrewhouse.ie. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Acts give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Each access request will be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@boynebrewhouse.ie.